Councillor David Bradford

    • General
    • Election History
    • Party History
    • Ward History
    • Members Interests
    • Committees
    • Outside Bodies
    • Training History
    • Hospitality & Gifts
    Elected:
    05 May 2016
    First Elected
    05 May 1988
    Party:
    Ward:
    Biography:
    David worked for Norfolk County Council as a welfare rights officer and has been a councillor for Crome ward since 1978.
     
    He has extensive knowledge of local government as both a former local government officer and now as a city councillor. He was chair of planning committee for six years.
     
    David lives in Crome ward and is married with two grown up sons.
     
    He was chairperson of Norwich City Council's economic development committee 1993 to1998 and served as portfolio holder for social inclusion. He has also served on housing, leisure, planning, personnel and city works committees and was the city's Lord Mayor in 1988-9.
    .
    Over the years, David has been involved with a number of charities including as an adviser of Norwich Crossroads and HAND (Help and Advocacy for Norfolk Disabled). He has also been involved in the Norwich Alzheimer’s Society and is a vice-president of the Friends of Pricilla Bacon Lodge Hospice. He was chair of the Trustees of Norwich Unemployed Trust and also of Norwich Enterprise Agency Trust and school governor of the Claire School, Norwich.
     
    He is a wheelchair user and has sat on a number of advisory committees on disability issues and welfare rights. In 2008 he was awarded the MBE for services to the voluntary sector.
    Job Title:
    Department:

    Election History

    ElectedRetiredReason
    Thu 5 May 1988 Wed 6 May 1992 End of term of office
    Sat 9 May 1992 Wed 1 May 1996 End of term of office
    Thu 2 May 1996 Wed 3 May 2000 End of term of office
    Thu 4 May 2000 Wed 9 Jun 2004 End of term of office
    Thu 10 Jun 2004 Wed 30 Apr 2008 End of term of office
    Thu 1 May 2008 Wed 2 May 2012 End of term of office
    Thu 3 May 2012 Wed 4 May 2016 End of term in office
    Thu 5 May 2016 Mon 6 May 2019 End of term

    Party Representation History

    PartyFromTo
    LabourWed 1 Jan 2014 Mon 6 May 2019

    Ward Representation History

    WardFromTo
    CromeWed 1 Jan 2014 Mon 6 May 2019

    Current Committee Memberships

    CommitteeRoleJoining Date
    There are no current committees for this member.

    Past Committee Memberships

    Past CommitteePast RolePast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
     Page 4 of 4, items 16 to 16 of 16.
    Mousehold Heath Conservators Member04 June 201425 May 2015

    Current Outside Body Appointments

    Outside BodyJoining Date
    There are no current outside bodies for this member.

    Past Outside Body Appointments

    Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
    There are no past outside bodies for this member.

    Personal Register of Interests

    Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
    10 July 201210 July 2012 View
    11 February 201624 February 2016 View
    11 May 201602 June 2016 View

    Meeting Declarations

    Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
    Planning applications committee09 July 2015Other View
    Council24 January 2017Pecuniary View
    Planning applications committee13 September 2018Other View
    Planning applications committee08 November 2018Other View
    Council19 March 2019Other View
    DateTitleNotes
    There are no training records for this member.
    DateFromDescriptionValue
    There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.