Council

    The council is made up of 39 councillors. It meets several times a year and members of the public are welcome to attend. One of its broad functions is to agree the authority's policies which govern the way services are provided. In addition to this, it meets every year to set the budget, level of council tax and to elect the Lord Mayor and Sheriff.
    03 June 2014 - onwards
    Fixed
    None
    • Meetings
    • Members
    • Other Information

    Meetings

    Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatusCalendar
    Page 7 of 7, Displaying meetings 61 to 70 of 70 meetings found in selected date range
    24 May 202114:30TBCSt Andrews HallOccurred
    29 June 202119:30TBCSt Andrews HallOccurred
    20 July 202119:30TBCRemote - non-decision making meetingOccurred
    21 July 202114:0015:00Council chamber - to ratify decisions made 21 July 2021Scheduled
    28 September 202119:30TBCRemote - non-decision making meetingOccurred
    29 September 202114:00TBCCouncil chamber - to ratify decisions made 28 September 2021Scheduled
    30 November 202119:30TBCCouncil chamberScheduled 
    25 January 202219:30TBCCouncil chamberScheduled 
    22 February 202219:30TBCCouncil chamberScheduled 
    15 March 202219:30TBCCouncil chamberScheduled 

    Members

    PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
    Page 3 of 4, Displaying items 21 to 30 of 39 members/vacancies that match search criteria
    Labour
    Councillor Kevin Maguire Member 10/05/2016 - current
    Labour
    Councillor Patrick Manning Member 03/06/2014 - current
    Labour
    Councillor Marion Maxwell Member 03/06/2014 - current
    Labour
    Councillor Cate Oliver Member 08/05/2019 - current
    The Green Party
    Councillor Jamie Osborn Member 08/05/2019 - current
    Labour
    Councillor Matthew Packer Member 03/06/2014 - current
    Labour
    Councillor Martin Peek Member 27/05/2015 - current
    The Green Party
    Councillor Ben Price Member 03/06/2014 - current
    Labour
    Councillor Mike Sands Member 03/06/2014 - current
    Labour
    Councillor Sue Sands Member 03/06/2014 - current
    Lucy Palmer, Democratic team leader
    lucypalmer@norwich.gov.uk
    01603 212416

    Other Information