Councillor Martin Schmierer

    • General
    • Election History
    • Party History
    • Ward History
    • Members Interests
    • Committees
    • Outside Bodies
    • Training History
    • Hospitality & Gifts
    Councillor Martin Schmierer
    Elected:
    08 May 2021
    First Elected
    07 May 2015
    Party:
    The Green Party
    Ward:
    Mancroft
    Address:
    c/o City Hall
    Norwich
    NR2 1NH
    Mobile Telephone No:
    07769 222 249
    Biography:

    Lord Mayor 2018-19

    Martin has lived in Norwich since 1994 and was elected as a Green Party councillor for the Mancroft ward in May 2015.

    His interests include football, cinema, cooking and hiking.  He would like to help tackle poverty in the city and promote small businesses in his role as a councillor.

    Job Title:
    Department:

    Election History

    ElectedRetiredReason
    Thu 7 May 2015 Thu 2 May 2019 End of term of office
    Fri 3 May 2019 Fri 7 May 2021 End of term of office
    Sat 8 May 2021  

    Party Representation History

    PartyFromTo
    The Green PartyThu 7 May 2015

    Ward Representation History

    WardFromTo
    MancroftThu 7 May 2015

    Current Committee Memberships

    CommitteeRoleJoining Date
    12
     Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
    Council Member27 May 2015
    Cross party working group - polling district review Member14 June 2019
    Licensing committee Member25 May 2021
    Norwich area museums committee Member22 May 2019
    Regulatory sub committee Member21 May 2019

    Past Committee Memberships

    Past CommitteePast RolePast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
    12
     Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
    Audit committee Member02 March 202024 May 2021
    Licensing committee Member22 May 201901 March 2020
    Audit committee Member25 May 201621 May 2018
    Twinning committee Member25 May 201621 May 2018
    Licensing committee Member28 May 201523 May 2016

    Current Outside Body Appointments

    Outside BodyJoining Date
    There are no current outside bodies for this member.

    Past Outside Body Appointments

    Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
    There are no past outside bodies for this member.

    Personal Register of Interests

    Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
    16 May 201519 May 2015 View
    19 February 201624 February 2016 View
    30 May 201930 May 2019 View
    13 September 201913 September 2019 View
    06 February 202006 February 2020 View
    20 October 202004 November 2020 View
    23 May 202124 May 2021 View

    Meeting Declarations

    Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
    Council24 July 2018Pecuniary View
    Council23 July 2019Pecuniary View
    Council24 September 2019Pecuniary View
    Council24 November 2020Pecuniary View
    DateTitleNotes
    Thu, 6 Jun 2019Licensing committee training 
    DateFromDescriptionValue
    There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.