Councillor Beth Jones

    • General
    • Election History
    • Party History
    • Ward History
    • Members Interests
    • Committees
    • Outside Bodies
    • Training History
    • Hospitality & Gifts
    Councillor Beth Jones
    Elected:
    05 May 2023
    First Elected
    05 May 2016
    Party:
    Labour
    Ward:
    University
    Address:
    C/o City Hall
    Norwich
    NR2 1NH
    Biography:

    Deputy leader and cabinet member for housing and community safety

     

    Job Title:
    Department:

    Election History

    ElectedRetiredReason
    Thu 5 May 2016 Thu 2 May 2019 End of term of office
    Fri 3 May 2019 Thu 4 May 2023 End of term of office
    Fri 5 May 2023  

    Party Representation History

    PartyFromTo
    LabourThu 5 May 2016

    Ward Representation History

    WardFromTo
    UniversityThu 5 May 2016

    Current Committee Memberships

    Committee - Date JoinedRole
    Cabinet - 22 May 2018 Deputy leader and Cabinet member for housing and community safety
    Council - 10 May 2016 Member

    Past Committee Memberships

    Current Outside Body Appointments

    Past Outside Body Appointments

    Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
    12
     Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
    Norfolk Police and Crime Panel 20 June 2023 08 November 2023
    Norwich Preservation Trust 29 June 2021 19 June 2023
    Norfolk Heath and Wellbeing Board 29 June 2021 19 June 2023
    Older People's Forum 21 June 2022 19 June 2023
    Norwich Consolidated Charities 28 June 2016 29 June 2021

    Personal Register of Interests

    Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
    10 May 201602 June 2016
    04 July 201714 July 2017
    26 September 201726 September 2017
    28 May 201928 May 2019
    14 September 202222 September 2022
    23 May 202324 May 2023

    Meeting Declarations

    Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
    Regulatory sub committee18 September 2017Other
    Council26 September 2017Pecuniary
    Council20 March 2018Pecuniary
    Cabinet12 June 2019Pecuniary
    Council25 June 2019Pecuniary
    Council24 September 2019Other
    Cabinet23 February 2022Other
    Cabinet08 June 2022Pecuniary
    DateTitleNotes
    Mon, 24 Jun 2019Safeguarding 
    Mon, 11 Mar 2019Universal credit 
    Mon, 11 Jun 2018Role of the ward councillor 
    DateFromDescriptionValue
    There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

    Member Attendance

    Attendance Summary

    SummaryCountPercentage
    Expected attendances20 
    Present as expected1785%
    Absent315%
    Apologies received3100% of absences
    In attendance (as a visitor)0 

    Attendance Details